LEADERSHIP CENTRE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This privacy policy is provided by the Leadership Centre to set out how we handle the personal data we hold about you.

The Leadership Centre is a limited company registered under company number 05467557 (Limited by Guarantee), and a registered charity, registered under charity number 1123234. If you need to contact the Leadership Centre regarding any of the following please email info@leadershipcentre.org.uk.

The Leadership Centre is committed to protecting the data we have about you, and to being transparent about how we store and process it, whether you are a direct participant in one of our cohort based programmes, place based interventions or part of the Leadership Centre’s wider network.

This policy attempts to give a clear explanation of how we use the data we hold, whether online, via phone, letters or other correspondence.

The following sets out our obligations and your rights concerning your data, to ensure that we are fully compliant with General Data Protection Regulations (https://publications.europa.eu/en/publication-detail/-/publication/3e485e15-11bd-11e6-ba9a-01aa75ed71a1/language-en), along with other relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act. The Policy will cover:

  • When we will collect your data and why
  • The information we hold – for how long and where
  • How we use the data we hold about you
  • Whether we share your data with any 3rd parties
  • Your rights and choices over the data we hold about you
  • Contact information for any queries

 

Collecting your data – when and why

The Leadership Centre may collect personal data about you when you:

  • Sign up to receive news updates
  • Enquire about resources
  • Submit an enquiry through leadershipcentre.org.uk
  • Take part on one of cohort-based programmes (2025 and Future Vision)
  • Participate on a Leadership Centre run in place programme
  • Participate in a programme facilitated by a Leadership Centre Contractor (referred to as Enablers)
  • Attend a Leadership Centre event
  • Serve as a Trustee
  • Register as a contractor or staff member with the Leadership Centre

We may also collect information when you directly interact with a member of the Leadership Centre staff, and independent contractors performing a staff role.

We may also make use of publicly available contact information to ensure that we are able to contact you in the most appropriate way.

The main purposes we collect and use your personal data are:

  • To inform individuals of the latest Leadership Centre news, events and activities.
  • To answer any queries you have personally raised with the Leadership Centre.
  • To provide information about events which you have expressed an interest in attending, and any related preparation and follow-up from these events i.e. sending out resources in advance for use on the day, and write-ups and resources from the event afterwards.
  • To keep you informed of programme developments and actions necessary to the work you are engaged in with the Leadership Centre.
  • For attendance on trips abroad with the Leadership Centre, to ensure that any issue that arises can be dealt with effectively and quickly by the relevant authority.
  • For internal records relating to participation on multiple Leadership Centre programmes.
  • For our legitimate interest, meaning reasonable use within the scope of your original interaction with the Leadership Centre.

The Leadership Centre will aim to keep your personal information for the duration of your involvement with the Centre. If your initial enquiry to receive information for the Centre came outside of a scheme of work we will seek to update this consent every two years.

 

Information we hold

Personal information we collect can include any of the following: Name, communication preference, email address, role, organisation, telephone number, postal address, and, where relevant, insurance and passport information so you are able to fully participate on those Leadership Centre programmes which entail visits abroad.

Following your interaction with the Leadership Centre, we may also process information about your current and past interactions with us (such as time, date, programme, form of contact) as well as our contact with you, whether by post, email or telephone.

There may also be circumstances where the Leadership Centre contacts you to gather information to inform case studies about your work with the Centre and the experience you had of the work. This will only be done with your express permission.

 

How we use your data

When processing your data, the Leadership Centre will only use your data within the parameters of your interaction with the Centre i.e. Future Vision participants may receive Alumni updates upon completing the Future Vision programme. The communication you receive from the Leadership Centre will always fall within these boundaries unless you have declared an interest or asked to receive wider communication updates. You can withdraw your consent to receiving such information at any point.

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interest to contact you against your individual rights. We will ensure that we only use your personal information in the way in which you would expect us to use it in accordance with this Policy and your interaction with the Leadership Centre.

Where you are required to provide information as part of a contractual agreement with the Leadership Centre, this data will be used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract only. Failure to provide information needed in a contractual agreement may lead to the contract being void.

With reference to Leadership Centre events, programmes and study visits, it may be necessary to collect information to inform you on these. If you do not wish to share your information or ask for your data to be deleted or ceased from processing the Leadership Centre may be unable to include you in vital information relating to these, limiting your participation on them.

You can opt out of receiving future communications from the Leadership Centre at any point, either by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on any communication you receive from us or by emailing info@leadershipcentre.org.uk.

 

 

Your rights over the data we hold

With regards to the personal information the Leadership Centre holds, you have the right to ask us to stop contacting you and remove your consent at any point.

Under GDPR, your rights as an individual include:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

You have the right to be informed at any point what the Leadership Centre is using your information for, how this is being processed and for what purpose.

You have the right to ask for access to the data we hold about you, as well as the right to ask for data to be corrected or updated. Please help us keep our records up to date by letting us know when your contact details change, this can be done by emailing info@leadershipcentre.org.uk.

You have the right to ask the Leadership Centre to erase the data we hold about you at any point, or to ask us to stop processing the data without removing it completely. You also maintain the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to ask for your information to be given to you in a machine readable format free of charge.

The Leadership Centre is legally obligated to process any request within 72 hours.

Please note that any material change or erasure of the personal information we hold about you may limit your ability to take part in Leadership Centre programmes or activity in the future.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please provide as information detailing your initial interaction as well as the information provided and emailing info@leadershipcentre.org.uk.

We may request that you confirm your identity before releasing any of the personal information held.

 

How do we protect your personal information?

Please note, that without further express permission from the individual the information pertains to, the Leadership Centre will not/has no need to transfer data to a third country or international organisation.

We store our data in line with data protection policy, ensuring all physical copies are kept in lockable filing cabinets in secure offices and secure IT systems requiring 2 step authentication.

 

 

Sharing your personal information

We will take all necessary precautions to keep your personal information secure. We will only ever share this with suppliers and contractors working on our behalf on programmes the information will be provided for, or when we are legally obliged to comply.

We will not under any circumstances share your data with third parties who are outside the scope of your initial enquiry or work with the Centre.

 

Changes to the Leadership Centre Privacy Policy

The data you have provided will be used only for the purposes for which you have selected, and is processed under the knowledge that you have given your consent for the data to be used in the way you have indicated.

Due to potential future changes at the Leadership Centre, or legislative changes, this privacy policy may be updated to reflect these. We will endeavour to communicate any changes swiftly with you through the contact information we hold, and by making it available to read at www.leadershipcentre.org.uk.

If you have any questions about the privacy policy or our data policy in general please get in touch via email at info@leadershipcentre.org.uk or by calling 0207 250 8049.

 

Disputing the use of your data

If for any reason you are unhappy with the use of your data by the Leadership Centre in carrying out its activities, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, John Jarvis, at john.jarvis@leadershipcentre.org.uk or 0207 250 8049.

If following this you are still unhappy with the use of your data you have the right to raise it with the Information Commissioners Office, who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Last Updated: 17/05/2018